blackrockcity_yearround sectional graphic

Burning Man presents ...

SF PRECOMPRESSION:
DREAMS & DELUSIONS FlambÉ!

Friday, June 20th, 2008 — 9PM-4AM
This is a MEGA-Flambé Lounge and not to be missed!!!
At 1015 Folsom @ 6th St
(with Burner-friendly security team and kinder attitude)
$15 in Playa costume finery; $25 in street clothes
21+ over; Come early, stay late! Don't miss any of it!!!
Details and forthcoming schedule of acts: http://www.burningman.com/special_events

BURNING MAN 08 TICKETS WILL BE SOLD AT THIS EVENT! (Cash only. Save the service and shipping charges)

Live out your American DREAMS & DELUSIONS! American Dream-inspired attire encouraged—from Wild West to repossessed...and sea to shining sequin! This will be a SUPERSIZED Flambe with dancing, mad-capped circus, Vaudeville and aerial arts, your favorite DJs, fantastic bands and Mom's Apple Pie served piping HOT over four rooms and three floors, including a conversation-friendly subTYRANNYean Lounge to share art and theme camp plans for Burning Man 08! Discuss the old dreams and create The New Frontier - for the playa, America , and the planet! Save the date...pARTicipate!

We have a star spangled lineup of live music and circus arts from our community appearing in the grand INDEPEN-DANCE HALL, including: Vau de Vire Society (avant circus cabaret), Gooferman (Kings of Klown Fi), Aeion & The Red Devil Lounge (live funk), Fou Fou HA! (sexy go go buffoons), Belinda Blair (uke lounge songstress), Michael “Firefingers” Olson (flameno guitar), Cyoakha Grace (live electronica), Loyd Family Players (samba thunder), Hannah Griffith (aerial tissu), Kerri Kresinski (acro-vaudeville), Isaac & Travis (sideshow antics), BK (aerial straps), AmesEla (live beats & vox), Thrillpeddlers (grand guignol theatre), Miranda Carolgine & Amy Leblanc (performance fashions), Karen Shelar (LED hoops) and MORE!!!

Participating DJs and Camps include: Dex Stakker (Opel/Opulent Temple/Pronoia), Clark Hamon (DEEP END), Tim Dietz (The FRINGE), DJ Shissla, Beth Murphy (House of Lotus), Adnan, Fortdax Alex, Toma Ramirez, Sparkinzi, Justin Credible, Mark Yee and Gomer (NOMAD), Sparkle, Lokesh, DJ Dean (Luscious Grooves), fLOORCRAfT, Brian Swift Bernel, DJ Yäk, and MORE!!!

A sneak peak at theme art planned for the playa and Burning Man, Black Rock Arts Foundation, Burners Without Borders and Blackrock Solar information tables!

Art projects and groups looking for collaborators and MORE MORE MORE!

DREAMS & DELUSIONS: TENTATIVE PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

ROVING PERFORMERS:
Stephanie Hanson stilts

1. ELLIS SPACEISLAND (Entry Room):
Stage Mgr and MC: Tim Barsky (8-11pm) / Ty (11pm-3am)
Asst: Yvonness

9:00-10:00 DJ Playdoughboy
10:00-10:45 AmesEla
10:45-11:30 Uncle Fishbits w/Firefingers (live guitar)
11:30-12:00 Belinda Blair
12:00-12:45 Cyoakha Grace
12:45-1:30 DJ Toma Ramirez
1:30-2:15 DJ Shissla
2:15-3:00 DJ fLOORCRAft
3:00-4:00 Brian Swift Bernal

2. INDEPEN-DANCE HALL (Main Room)
MCs: $teven Ra$pa, Justin, Shameless Heather, Broncar
Stage Managers: Bill Barany, Justin, Heather
Sound: Alex Newman / Zone AV

10:00-10:30 DJ PumpkinDonkeyDance
10:30-11:00 Aeion & The Red Devil Lounge
11:00-11:10 Hannah Griffith tissu / aerial
11:10-11:20 Thrillpeddlers Present: Penny¹s Guide
11:20-11:25 Kerri Kresinski of Sweet Can
11:25-11:35 Isaac & Tyler bed of nails & sideshow antics
11:35-11:45 BK aerial straps
11:45-11:50 Fou Fou HA!
11:50-12:30 Loyd Family Players
12:30-1:15 Gooferman
1:15-2:15 3L3tronic (Disorient, Excursion)
2:15-3:00 Dex Stakker (Opel/Opulent Temple/Pronoia)
3:00-4:00 Clark Hamon (DEEP END)

TO Go-Go Mobile Platforms Schedule in Main Room:

10:00-10:30 Miranda Caroligne + Amy Leblanc
10:45-11:15 Fou Fou HA!
11:15-11:45 Karen Shelar
12:15-12:45 Members of Vau de Vire
12:45-1:00 Gooferman dancers
1:00-1:30 Members of Vau de Vire
1:30-2:00 Nilambari

3. LIBERTY LOUNGE (Top Floor)
DJ Schedule Mgr: Whiskeydevil & Anna Q.

11:00-12:00 DJ Yäk
12:00-1:00 Fortdax Alex
1:00-2:00 Beth Murphy (House of Lotus)
2:00-3:00 Tim Dietz (Fringe)
3:00-4:00 Sparkle

4. SUB-TYRANNY-EAN BRAIN (Downstairs Conversation & Burning Info)
DJ Schedule Mgr: Whiskeydevil & Anna Q.

9:00-10:00 DJ Liberty
10:00-10:10 Burn on the Bayou (Preview)
10:10-11:00 Zdj 3.o
11:00-11:10 Green Man Theme (TV Free Burning Man pod)
11:10-12:00 Zdj 3.o
12:00-12:10 Dept. of Mutant Vehicles (TV Free Burning Man pod)
12:10-1:00 DJ Dean
1:00-2:00 DJ Lokesh
2:00-3:00 DJ Adnan
room closes 3am

SAVE THESE DATES FOR OTHER UPCOMING BURNING MAN EVENTS:

  • 7/26 - Costume Swap & Art Bike Decorating – Burning Man HQ – 12-5pm
  • 7/27 - pARTiciPARADE! – Meet at Buena Vista Park on Haight at Lyon at 2pm sharp!
  • 7/31 - Burning Stories Night at Burning Man HQ – 7-10pm. E-mail ray (at) burningman (dot) com.
  • 8/25-Sept 1 - BURNING MAN: American Dream – Black Rock Desert , NV
  • 10/12 - SF Decompression Heat The Street FaIRE!

For info on upcoming community events in SF, subscribe to: sanfrancisco-announce-subscribe (at) burningman (dot) com.